Academic and research staff (A-Z)
Browse our professors, lecturers and researchers.
- Mohamed Abadi - Lecturer in Management of Projects
- Timothy Abram - Professor in Nuclear Fuel Technology
- Mithila Achintha - Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Infrastructure Materials
- Muhammad Yasir Adnan - KTP Associate
- Olivier Allegre - Lecturer in Laser Processing
- Elika Aminian - Lecturer in Management
- Kevin Anderson - Professor of Energy and Climate Change
- David Apsley - Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Akin Atas - Lecturer in Dynamics and Design
- Peyman Babakhani - Lecturer in Ground Engineering
- Paul Baguley - Lecturer in Project Cost Management
- Otto Jan Bakker - Lecturer in Mechanical Design
- Paulo Jorge Da Silva Bartolo - Chair in Advanced Manufacturing
- Nicholas Bojdo - Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Philip Bonello - Reader in Engineering Dynamics
- Elijah Borodin - Lecturer in Solid Mechanics
- Neil Bourne - Professor of Matter in Extreme Environments
- Timothy Braunholtz-Speig - Lecturer
- James Buckley - Research Fellow
- Adrian Bull - BNFL Chair in Nuclear Energy and Society
- Timothy Carew - Knowledge Exchange Research Fellow in Applied Dynamics
- Clara Cheung - Reader in Engineering Management
- Glen Cooper - Senior Lecturer, Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering Division
- Timothy Craft - Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Aerospace and Manufacturing Engineering
- Nicholas Crisp - Lecturer in Aerospace Systems
- William Crowther - Professor of Aerodynamic Engineering
- Lee Cunningham - Reader
- Keith Davey - Reader in Structural, Materials and Mechanical Engineering
- Helen E. Dobson - Senior Lecturer in Management of Projects
- Marco Domingos - Senior Lecturer in Bioprinting and Regenerative Medicine
- Samuel Draycott - Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellow
- David Eastwood - Diamond Light Source Research Fellow
- Rodger Edwards - Reader in Materials and Building Performance
- Obuks Ejohwomu - Reader, Infrastructure and Resilience
- Muhammad Fahad - Research Fellow in Nuclear Graphite and Advanced Gas-cooled Reactors
- Peter Fenn - Reader
- Antonino Filippone - Reader, Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering Division
- Thomas Flint - Dalton Fellow in Advanced Nuclear Manufacturing
- Aoife Foley - Chair in Net Zero Infrastructure
- Georgios Fourtakas - Lecturer in Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
- John Francis - Professor of Materials Welding and Joining
- Damien Freitas - Research Fellow
- Giovanni Giustini - Lecturer in Engineering Simulation
- Clair Gough - Senior Research Fellow in Energy and Climate Change
- Graham Hall - Senior Lecturer in Nuclear Graphite
- Ajay Bangalore Harish - Lecturer in Engineering Simulation
- Julien Harou - Chair in Water Engineering
- Robert Harrison - Dalton Research Fellow
- Scott Heath - Professor of Nuclear Chemistry
- Robert Heinemann - Lecturer in Innovative Manufacturing
- Peter Hollingsworth - Senior Lecturer in Aerospace
- Claire Hoolohan - Presidential Fellow in Climate Change and Food Supply
- Hector Iacovides - Professor of Convective Heat Transfer
- Eleftherios Iakovakis - KTP Associate (Research Engineer)
- Samantha Islam - Lecturer in Net Zero
- Tianjian Ji - Reader in Structural Vibration
- Andrey Jivkov - Professor of Solid Mechanics
- Abbie Jones - Chair in Nuclear Graphite
- Christopher Jones - Knowledge Exchange Fellow
- Timothy Jones - Reader in Management of Projects
- Khristopher Kabbabe - Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Pallav Kant - Lecturer in Fluid Mechanics / Hydraulics
- Kali-Babu Katnam - Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering
- Amir Keshmiri - Senior Lecturer in CFD and Director of Business Engagement
- Aneeqa Khan - Research Fellow in Nuclear Fusion
- Vishal Kharka - KTP Associate
- Callum Kidd
- Moray Kidd - Senior Lecturer in Management of Engineering Projects
- Zekai Murat Kilic - Lecturer in Digital Manufacturing
- Jack King - Dame Katherine Ollerenshaw Fellow
- Richard Kirkham - Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Jaise Kuriakose - Lecturer in Climate Change
- Pawel Ladosz - Lecturer (Engineering Systems for Robotics)
- Gregory Lane-Serff - Senior Lecturer in Fluid Dynamics
- Alice Larkin - Professor of Climate Science and Energy Policy
- Dominique Laurence - Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics
- Amanda Lea-Langton - Lecturer in BioEnergy Engineering
- Elizabeth Lewis - Senior Lecturer in Fluid Mechanics / Hydraulics
- Qingming Li - Professor of Applied Mechanics
- Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi - Senior Lecturer in Multiphase Thermo-Fluid Mechanics for Low Carbon Systems
- Emiliy Manchester - EPSRC Fellow
- Parthasarathi Mandal - Reader in Bioengineering
- Sarah Mander - Reader in Climate Change and Renewable Energy
- Lee Margetts - UKAEA Chair of Digital Engineering for Fusion Energy
- Paul Mativenga - Professor in Multi-Scale and Sustainable Manufacturing
- Ciara McGrath - Lecturer in Aerospace Systems
- Carly McLachlan - Professor of Climate and Energy Policy
- Milan Mihajlovic - Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Saeed Reza Mohandes - Lecturer in the Management of Projects
- Mojgan Hadi Mosleh - Senior Lecturer
- Paul Mummery - Chair in Nuclear Graphite Technology
- Mostafa Nabawy - Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Adel Nasser - Reader in Thermofluids
- Pablo Ouro - Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellow
- Sunday Oyadiji - Reader
- Benj Parkes - Lecturer in Climate Resilience
- Ben Parslew - Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Robert Prosser - Reader in Thermodynamics and CFD
- Kamal Qazi - Lecturer in Project Management
- Mark Quinn - Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Amir Rahbarimanesh - Lecturer in Engineering Project Management
- Lei Ren - Reader in Biomechanics and Biorobotics
- Alistair Revell - Professor of Computational Engineering & Flow Physics
- Saleh Rezaeiravesh - Lecturer in Engineering Simulation
- Peter Roberts - Reader in Spacecraft Engineering
- Benedict Rogers - Professor, Chair of Computational Hydrodynamics
- Alessandro De Rosis - Lecturer in Virtual Engineering
- Matthew Roy - Senior Lecturer in Materials for Demanding Environments
- Alejandro Gallego Schmid - Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor) in Circular Economy and Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment
- Majid Sedighi - Reader in Geotechnical Engineering
- Junlong Shang - Senior Lecturer in Ground Engineering
- Maria Sharmina - Senior Lecturer in Energy and Project Management
- Martin Simmons - Lecturer in Mechanical and Civil Engineering
- Jyoti Sinha - Professor of Condition Monitoring and Plant Maintenance
- Alex Skillen - Lecturer in Engineering Simulation and Data Science
- Katharine Smith - Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Mike C. Smith - Professor of Welding Technology and Director of the EDF Modelling and Simulation Centre
- Timothy Stallard - Professor
- Peter Stansby - Osborne Reynolds Chair
- Ian Stewart - Reader
- Meini Su - Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering
- Mohd Ahmad Syed - Senior Lecturer in Geotech Engineering
- Azam Tafreshi - Lecturer in Engineering
- Richard Taylor - BNFL Chair in Nuclear Energy Systems
- Alex Theodosiou - Lecturer in Nuclear Graphite Decommissioning Engineering
- Elizabeth Thomas - Research Fellow
- Joel Turner - Dalton/Rolls-Royce Fellow in Nuclear Fuel Technology
- Cise Unluer - Chair in Net Zero
- Sergey Utyuzhnikov - Reader in Computational Mechanics and Director of Aerospace Engineering MSc
- Anastasia Vasileiou - Lecturer
- Changling Wang - Professor of Smart Manufacturing
- Kun Wang - Lecturer in Project Management
- Weiguang Wang - Research Fellow
- Yong Wang - Professor of Structural Engineering
- Andrew Weightman - Reader in Medical Mechatronics
- Andrew Welfle - Research Fellow
- Frances Wood - Senior Lecturer in Environment and Climate Change
- Kieran Wood - Lecturer in Aerospace Systems
- Ruth Wood - Senior Lecturer in Environment and Climate Change
- Jack Wu - Lecturer in Structural Engineering
- Xiaomin Xu - Lecturer in Ground Engineering
- Jillian Yeow - Lecturer in Business Model Innovation
- Ismail Yigit - KTP Associate
- Akilu Yunusa-Kaltungo - Reader, Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering Division
- Lihong Zhang - Lecturer in Business Model Innovation
- Xun Zhang - Research Fellow
Emeritus and visiting staff
- Salim Al-Hassani - Emeritus Professor
- Ahmed Ali - Visiting Lecturer in Environmental Assessment
- Michael Burdekin - Emeritus Professor
- William Craig - Visiting Reader in Engineering
- Ernie Eason - Honorary Visiting Professor
- Thomas Fisher - Visiting Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Andrew Gale - Emeritus Professor, Management of Projects
- David Hayhurst - Emeritus Professor
- William Hoff - Emeritus Professor
- Kenneth Letherman - Emeritus Professor
- Geoffrey Levermore - Emeritus Professor
- Barry Marsden - Professorial Fellow of Science (Nuclear)
- Martin Metcalfe – Honorary Professor -
- Peter Minshall - Visiting Academic to Nuclear Graphite Research Group
- Peter Montague - Emeritus Professor
- Christoph Rau - Honorary Professor
- Stephen Reid - Emeritus Professor
- Constantinos Soutis - Emeritus Professor, Materials Engineering
- Peter Stanley - Emeritus Professor
- Graham Thompson - Emeritus Professor
- John Turner - Honorary Reader
- Tony Wickham - Honorary Professor
- Desmond Winterbone - Emeritus Professor
- Jan Wright - Emeritus Professor of Engineering