Mobile menu icon
Skip to navigation | Skip to main content | Skip to footer
Mobile menu icon Search iconSearch
Search type

Department of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering

Academic and research staff (A-Z)

Browse our professors, lecturers and researchers.

  • Mohamed Abadi - Lecturer in Management of Projects
  • Timothy Abram - Professor in Nuclear Fuel Technology
  • Mithila Achintha - Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Infrastructure Materials
  • Muhammad Yasir Adnan - KTP Associate
  • Olivier Allegre - Lecturer in Laser Processing
  • Elika Aminian - Lecturer in Management
  • Kevin Anderson - Professor of Energy and Climate Change
  • David Apsley - Lecturer in Civil Engineering
  • Akin Atas - Lecturer in Dynamics and Design
  • Peyman Babakhani - Lecturer in Ground Engineering
  • Paul Baguley - Lecturer in Project Cost Management
  • Otto Jan Bakker - Lecturer in Mechanical Design
  • Paulo Jorge Da Silva Bartolo - Chair in Advanced Manufacturing
  • Nicholas Bojdo - Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
  • Philip Bonello - Reader in Engineering Dynamics
  • Elijah Borodin - Lecturer in Solid Mechanics
  • Andrea Bottacin Busolin - Senior Lecturer in Water Engineering
  • Neil Bourne - Professor of Matter in Extreme Environments
  • Timothy Braunholtz-Speig - Lecturer
  • James Buckley - Research Fellow
  • Adrian Bull - BNFL Chair in Nuclear Energy and Society
  • Timothy Carew - Knowledge Exchange Research Fellow in Applied Dynamics
  • Clara Cheung - Lecturer in Project Management
  • Glen Cooper - Senior Lecturer in Solid Mechanics and Bioengineering
  • Timothy Craft - Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Aerospace and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Nicholas Crisp - Lecturer in Aerospace Systems
  • William Crowther - Professor of Aerodynamic Engineering
  • Lee Cunningham - Reader
  • Keith Davey - Reader in Structural, Materials and Mechanical Engineering
  • Helen E. Dobson - Senior Lecturer in Management of Projects
  • Marco Domingos - Senior Lecturer in Bioprinting and Regenerative Medicine
  • Samuel Draycott - Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellow
  • David Eastwood - Diamond Light Source Research Fellow
  • Rodger Edwards - Reader in Materials and Building Performance
  • Obuks Ejohwomu - Lecturer in Project Management
  • Muhammad Fahad - Research Fellow in Nuclear Graphite and Advanced Gas-cooled Reactors
  • Peter Fenn - Reader
  • Antonino Filippone - Reader in Aerospace Engineering
  • Thomas Flint - Dalton Fellow in Advanced Nuclear Manufacturing
  • Aoife Foley - Chair in Net Zero Infrastructure
  • Andrew Foster - Lecturer in Structural Engineering
  • Georgios Fourtakas - Lecturer in Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
  • John Francis - Reader in Welding Technology
  • Damien Freitas - Research Fellow
  • Giovanni Giustini - Lecturer in Engineering Simulation
  • Clair Gough - Senior Research Fellow in Energy and Climate Change
  • Graham Hall - Senior Lecturer in Nuclear Graphite
  • Ajay Harish - Leacturer in Engineering Simulation
  • Julien Harou - Chair in Water Engineering
  • Robert Harrison - Dalton Research Fellow
  • Scott Heath - Professor of Nuclear Chemistry
  • Robert Heinemann - Lecturer in Innovative Manufacturing
  • Peter Hollingsworth - Senior Lecturer in Aerospace
  • Claire Hoolohan - Presidential Fellow in Climate Change and Food Supply
  • Hector Iacovides - Professor of Convective Heat Transfer
  • Eleftherios Iakovakis - KTP Associate (Research Engineer)
  • Samantha Islam - Lecturer in Net Zero
  • Tianjian Ji - Reader in Structural Vibration
  • Andrey Jivkov - Professor of Solid Mechanics
  • Abbie Jones - Chair in Nuclear Graphite
  • Christopher Jones - Knowledge Exchange Fellow
  • Timothy Jones - Reader in Management of Projects
  • Khristopher Kabbabe - Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
  • Pallav Kant - Lecturer in Fluid Mechanics / Hydraulics
  • Kali-Babu Katnam - Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering
  • Amir Keshmiri - Senior Lecturer in CFD and Director of Business Engagement
  • Aneeqa Khan - Research Fellow in Nuclear Fusion
  • Vishal Kharka - KTP Associate
  • Callum Kidd - Lecturer and Programme Manager (PMPDP)
  • Moray Kidd - Senior Lecturer in Management of Engineering Projects
  • Zekai Murat Kilic - Lecturer in Digital Manufacturing
  • Jack King - Dame Katherine Ollerenshaw Fellow
  • Richard Kirkham - Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
  • Jaise Kuriakose - Lecturer in Climate Change
  • Pawel Ladosz - Lecturer (Engineering Systems for Robotics)
  • Gregory Lane-Serff - Senior Lecturer in Fluid Dynamics
  • Alice Larkin - Professor of Climate Science and Energy Policy
  • Dominique Laurence - Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • Amanda Lea-Langton - Lecturer in Bioenergy Engineering
  • Elizabeth Lewis - Senior Lecturer in Fluid Mechanics / Hydraulics
  • Qingming Li - Professor of Applied Mechanics
  • Steven Lind - Reader in Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
  • Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi - Senior Lecturer in Multiphase Thermo-Fluid Mechanics for Low Carbon Systems
  • Emiliy Manchester - EPSRC Fellow
  • Parthasarathi Mandal - Reader in Bioengineering
  • Sarah Mander - Reader in Climate Change and Renewable Energy
  • Patrick Manu - Senior Lecturer/Reader in Management of Projects
  • Lee Margetts - UKAEA Chair of Digital Engineering for Fusion Energy
  • Paul Mativenga - Professor in Multi-Scale and Sustainable Manufacturing
  • Ciara McGrath - Lecturer in Aerospace Systems
  • Carly McLachlan - Professor of Climate and Energy Policy
  • Milan Mihajlovic - Lecturer in Civil Engineering
  • Saeed Reza Mohandes - Lecturer in the Management of Projects
  • Mojgan Hadi Mosleh - Senior Lecturer
  • Paul Mummery - Chair in Nuclear Graphite Technology
  • Mostafa Nabawy - Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
  • Adel Nasser - Reader in Thermofluids
  • Pablo Ouro - Dame Kathleen Ollerenshaw Fellow
  • Sunday Oyadiji - Reader
  • Benjamin Parkes - Research Fellow in Enviromental Engineering
  • Ben Parslew - Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
  • Robert Prosser - Reader in Thermodynamics and CFD
  • Kamal Qazi - Lecturer in Project Management
  • Mark Quinn - Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
  • Amir Rahbarimanesh - Lecturer in Engineering Project Management
  • Lei Ren - Reader in Biomechanics and Biorobotics
  • Alistair Revell - Reader in Turbulence and Fluid Structure Interaction
  • Saleh Rezaeiravesh - Lecturer in Engineering Simulation
  • Peter Roberts - Senior Lecturer in Spacecraft Engineering, Director of Research
  • Benedict Rogers - Professor, Chair of Computational Hydrodynamics
  • Alessandro De Rosis - Lecturer in Virtual Engineering
  • Matthew Roy - Senior Lecturer in Materials for Demanding Environments
  • Alejandro Gallego Schmid - Lecturer in Circular Economy and Life Cycle Sustainability Assessment
  • Majid Sedighi - Reader in Geotechnical Engineering
  • Junlong Shang - Senior Lecturer in Ground Engineering
  • Maria Sharmina - Senior Lecturer in Energy and Project Management
  • Martin Simmons - Lecturer in Mechanical and Civil Engineering
  • Jyoti Sinha - Professor of Condition Monitoring and Plant Maintenance
  • Alex Skillen - Lecturer in Engineering Simulation and Data Science
  • Katharine Smith - Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
  • Mike C. Smith - Professor of Welding Technology and Director of the EDF Modelling and Simulation Centre
  • Timothy Stallard - Professor
  • Peter Stansby - Osborne Reynolds Chair
  • Ian Stewart - Reader
  • Meini Su - Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering
  • Mohd Ahmad Syed - Senior Lecturer in Geotech Engineering
  • Azam Tafreshi - Lecturer in Engineering
  • Richard Taylor - BNFL Chair in Nuclear Energy Systems
  • Alex Theodosiou - Lecturer in Nuclear Graphite Decommissioning Engineering
  • Elizabeth Thomas - Research Fellow
  • Joel Turner - Dalton/Rolls-Royce Fellow in Nuclear Fuel Technology
  • Cise Unluer - Chair in Net Zero
  • Sergey Utyuzhnikov - Reader in Computational Mechanics and Director of Aerospace Engineering MSc
  • Anastasia Vasileiou - Lecturer
  • Changling Wang - Professor of Smart Manufacturing
  • Kun Wang - Lecturer in Project Management
  • Weiguang Wang - Research Fellow
  • Yong Wang - Professor of Structural Engineering
  • Andrew Weightman - Reader in Medical Mechatronics
  • Andrew Welfle - Research Fellow
  • Frances Wood - Senior Lecturer in Environment and Climate Change
  • Kieran Wood - Lecturer in Aerospace Systems
  • Ruth Wood - Senior Lecturer in Environment and Climate Change
  • Jack Wu - Lecturer in Structural Engineering
  • Xiaomin Xu - Lecturer in Ground Engineering
  • Jillian Yeow - Lecturer in Business Model Innovation
  • Ismail Yigit - KTP Associate
  • Akilu Yunusa-Kaltungo - Lecturer in Plant Reliability and Maintenance Engineering
  • Lihong Zhang - Lecturer in Business Model Innovation
  • Xun Zhang - Research Fellow

Research associates

Emeritus and visiting staff

  • Salim Al-Hassani - Emeritus Professor
  • Ahmed Ali - Visiting Lecturer in Environmental Assessment
  • Michael Burdekin - Emeritus Professor
  • William Craig - Visiting Reader in Engineering
  • Ernie Eason - Honorary Visiting Professor
  • Thomas Fisher - Visiting Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
  • Andrew Gale - Emeritus Professor, Management of Projects
  • David Hayhurst - Emeritus Professor
  • William Hoff - Emeritus Professor
  • Kenneth Letherman - Emeritus Professor
  • Geoffrey Levermore - Emeritus Professor
  • Barry Marsden - Professorial Fellow of Science (Nuclear)
  • Martin Metcalfe – Honorary Professor -
  • Peter Minshall - Visiting Academic to Nuclear Graphite Research Group
  • Peter Montague - Emeritus Professor
  • Christoph Rau - Honorary Professor
  • Stephen Reid - Emeritus Professor
  • Peter Stanley - Emeritus Professor
  • Graham Thompson - Emeritus Professor
  • John Turner - Honorary Reader
  • Tony Wickham - Honorary Professor
  • Desmond Winterbone - Emeritus Professor
  • Jan Wright - Emeritus Professor of Engineering